Paula D'Alessandris

Theatre Director

paulad@mindthegaptheatre.com


Resume    Select Credits

2013 Mike Ockrent Fellowship Recipient


London
Full Dress by Bronwen Denton-Davis                             So & So Arts Club, 2014


New York City

BritBits 9 by various writers                                            Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Club Studios, 2016

BritBits 8 by various writers                                            VGrafLive, 2015        *webcast live around the world

Encore Encore by Colin Speer Crowley                         Gallery Players, 2014
Talking Heads by Alan Bennett                                      Secret Theatre in Assoc. with Mind The Gap @ The Secret Theatre, 2013
G Train Exodus by Jessica Fleitman                               Long Island City One Act Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2013 
    

Surprise by Mark Harvey Levine                                    Long Island City One Act Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2013
The Note by Nora Vetter                                                 Long Island City One Act Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2013
adrenalin...heart by Georgia Fitch                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ Space on White, 2012      *US premiere
Under The Blue Sky  by David Eldridge                         Mind The Gap Theatre @ The Kraine, 2011    *NY premiere
The Future by Andrew Harrison                                     9th Space @ PS 122, 2012  
*US premiere
Deuteranomaly by Jessica Fleitman                              Planet Connections Festivity @ 45 Bleecker, 2012  *Nominated for 5 awards
The Average-Sized Mermaid by Jessica Fleitman        Mind The Gap Theatre & Early Bird Theatricals @ The Connelly Theater,  
NY Fringe Festival, 2011
The World Is My Cheesecake by Daniel Damiano       fandango 4 Productions & Mind The Gap Theatre @ The Workshop, 2011
Fightin' Words by Brian Doyle                                        The Secret Theatre's Mid Summer Nights Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2012  
LA 8 AM by Mark Harvey Levine                                     The Secret Theatre's Mid Sunner Nights Festival @ The Secret Theatre, 2012 *Semi-finalist
Misfortune by Mark Harvey Levine                                The Secret Theatre's One-Act Factor @ The Secret Theatre, 2012  *Finalist
Kung-Foolery by Brett Hursey                                         The Secret Theatre's One-Act Factor @ The Secret Theatre, 2012  *Semi-finalist
C U T by Daniel Damiano                                                 Workshop Theater, 2011
Walter Vs The Water Authority by Benjamin Scott      WriteClub NYC @ 59E59, 2009  *World premiere 
The Cleric  by Tim Marks                                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ 59E59, 2006   *World premiere
In The Pipeline by Gary Owen                                        Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2006   *NY premiere 
Locating The Plant  by Tim Marks                                  Irish Arts Center, 2000    *World premiere
BritBits 1 various writers                                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2007 
BritBits 2 various writers                                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2008 
BritBits 3 various writers                                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ The Sanford Meisner Theatre, 2008 
BritBits 4 various writers                                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ The Kraine, 2008 
BritBits 5 various writers                                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2009 
BritBits 6 various writers                                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2009
BritBits 7 various writers                                                 Mind The Gap Theatre @ Manhattan Theatre Source, 2010
Perfecting The Kiss by Scott C. Sickles                          Mind The Gap in conjunction with The Workshop Theater, 2005   *World premiere
Reunion by Daryl Boling                                                  Manhattan Theatre Source, 2005 
The Norman Conquests by Alan Ayckbourn                Actors Loft Theatre, 2004 
Savage In Limbo by John Patrick Shanley                     E. 42nd St Theater Co., 2002 
Couples by Rich Orloff                                                     The Workshop Theater, 2007 
Summer Shorts: Twins by Seth Kramer                        Impetuous Theater, 2007
The Antique Shoppe by Scott C. Sickles                        The Workshop Theater, 2003  

Educational Theatre
The Constant Wife by W. Somerset Maugham            American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Second Year series, 2014
Come Back to the Five & Dime...by Ed Graczyk           American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Graduation Series, 2013
Female Transport by Steve Gooch                                 American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Second Year series, 2013
Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies                   American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Company Series, 2012

Musical Theatre
God of Love                                                                       BMI workshop production, 2013

Music by Ben Boecker, Book & Lyrics by Jessica Fleitman
based on the Oscar winning short film by Luke Metheny

Apathy: The Gen X Musical                                             Midtown International Theater Festival, 2005 

book, music & lyrics by Mickey Zetts

Regional Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA
Love! Valour! Compassion  by Terrence McNally        Upstairs Theatre, 1997  *Pittsburgh premiere
The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter                               Studio Theatre, 1991 
‘Night Mother by Marsha Norman                                Axiom @ The Pittsburgh City Theater, 1994 
Grandma Sylvia’s Funeral by Glenn Wein &                 Upstairs Theatre, 1998

     Amy Lord Blumsack 
Don’t Dress For Dinner by Marc Camoletti                  Apple Hill Playhouse, 1995
Extremities by William Mastrosimone                          Axiom @ The Pittsburgh City Theater, 1995 
Tony ‘N Tina’s Wedding by Nancy Cassaro                   Upstairs Theatre, 1997 
Drinking in America by Eric Bogosian                           Axiom @ The Pittsburgh Public Theater, 1994 
Killer Month by F.J. Hartland                                           Upstairs Theatre, 1996 
Monster by Zoje Stage                                                     Upstairs Theatre, 1998
Out of Service by John Carosella                                    Pittsburgh New Voices, 1994 

Awards 
G Train Exodus by Jessica Fleitman                                    

Winner: LIC One Act Festival - Best Director, Best Play, Best Actor & Best Actress, 2013

Fightin' Words ​ by Brian Doyle

​Winner: Mid-Summer Night's Festival - Special Award for Directing & Best Play 


Stampede! by F.J. Hartland
Winner:Pittsburgh New Yorks Festival -  Best Director & Best Production, 1996

The Butter Bin by Sean Michael O'Donnell
Winner: Pittsburgh New Yorks Festival - Best Director & Best Production, 1997

Three Tables by Dan Remmes  
Winner: Sam French Festival of New Plays – New York  (published vol. 26), 2001 

Flights by Susan Cameron
Winner: Sam French Festival of New Plays – New York (published vol. 27), 2002

The Devil's Parole by Eric Giancoli
Winner: Sam French Festival of New Plays – New York (published vol. 27), 2002

Workshop Productions or Staged Readings with Mind The Gap Theatre, NYC 
Select Credits 1999-present

Gary Oldman's Nil By Mouth                      Summer Begins                          Public DIsplay of Affection                Mr Nobody

adapted by Paula D'Alessandris                 by David Eldridge                        by Philip Gawthorne                         by Philip Ralph

About Alice                                                     Safety                                             What Doesn't Kill Us                         Cancer Time
by Charles Laurence                                      by Chris Thorpe                           by Dan Remmes                               by Gary Owen

Under The Blue Sky                                      Forgive Me Father                       Billy & The Crab Lady                        Shining Souls

 by David Eldridge                                          by Jill Campbell                            by Holly Phillips                                 by Chris Hannan

Cuthbert's Last Stand                                   Portia Coughlin                            The Tragic Muse: A Comedy            The Mai
by Andrew Biss                                              by Marina Carr                             by Mark Dundas Wood                     by Marina Carr

The Revenger's Comedies                            The Thrill of the Chase                Theatre Uncut                                   McKevitt

by Alan Ayckbourn                                         by Philip Gawthorne                    by various writers                            by Barry McKinley


Workshop Productions or Staged Readings with Other Companies, NYC 
Select Credits
The Conversation by Dennis Michael Corcoran          Fallen Angel Theatre @ The Irish Arts Center, 2012  
The Average-Sized Mermaid  by Jessica Fleitman       Manhattan Theatre Source, 2011
Finding Claire  by Kim Merrill                                         Century Center for the Performing Arts, 2000  *with Victoria Boothby & Anne Pitoniak
The Blue Sky Boys  by Deborah Brevoort                     Ensemble Studio Theatre, 2005 

Playwright 
shorts
              Cookstown Saturday Night                               reading, The Nell of Old Drury, London, 2011; produced as part of BritBits, 2008
              The Gesture                                                         produced as part of BritBits, 2010
               Another Saturday Afternoon                           produced as part of BritBits, 2007
               Many Happy Returns                                        Semi-finalist Sydney Short & Sweet Festival, 2011; produced as part of BritBits, 2008; 
               1492                                                                     Finalist, Lamia Ink festival, 2000
            
full-lengths    
                Nil by Mouth                                                     stage adaptation,  2001
                Monday                                                              currently workshopping

Producer
               For a complete list of shows I have produced click here 

Misc
               Mike Ockrent Fellowship Award Recipient for Directing, SDCF 2013
  

               SDCF Observership with Sean Mathias
               No Man's Land by Harold Pinter with Ian McKellen & Patrick Stewart
               Berkeley Rep, 2013 & Broadway's Cort Theatre 2013

               SDCF Observership with Sean Mathias
               Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett with Ian McKellen & Patrick Stewart
               Broadway's Cort Theatre 2013
        
               Assistant to director Tony Walton (tech / dress)
               Evening Primrose by James Goldman & Stephen Sondheim
               A benefit performance for the St George's Society/ Anglo-American Cultural Awards
               staged reading featuring Candice Bergen
               Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College, 2010